Establishing Paternity for Children Conceived via Sperm Donation in Colorado
[…] In this guide, we’ll explore the intricacies of paternity establishment for children conceived through sperm donation in the Centennial State.
Parental Rights in Sperm Donation Cases in Colorado
When it comes to establishing paternity for children conceived via sperm donation, Colorado law is clear: a sperm donor is not considered the legal father of any resulting child unless specific steps are taken to establish paternity.
Under Colorado Revised Statutes section 15-11-120(2), “a parent-child relationship does not exist between a child of assisted reproduction and a third-party donor.” This means that by default, a sperm donor has no legal rights or responsibilities towards any children conceived using his sperm.
However, this doesn’t mean that paternity can never be established for a sperm donor.